CAPE
          THE CHANCELLOR'S AWARD PROGRAM   


CAPE AWARD APAC NEWS
CAPE AWARD WINNERS

2015

Fernando D. Howell Director of Facility and Space Planning, Office of the Vice Chancellor for Administrative Services

Jessica A. Jonikas Associate Director, Department of Psychiatry, College of Medicine at Chicago

Jacob Mueller Director of Administrative Operations, College of Medicine at Chicago

Lina Naru Assistant University Librarian, University Library

Ana Lisa Ogbac Director of Donor Relations, College of Dentistry

Francisco Piña Director of Recruitment, Graduate College


2014

Gillian Coombs Director, Faculty Affairs Dean's Office, College of Medicine

Elizabeth Herrera Asst. Director of Career Services, SPH Dean's Office

Steven Kragon Exec. Asst. Dean Graduate College

Karen Sholeen Assistant Dean LAS Dean's Office

Hugo Teruel Director, LARES Latin Amer Recruitment and Educ. Services LARES

Charu Thrakal Associate Director, Diversity Educational and Research Initiatives Office of Diversity

 

2013
Jennifer A. Parsons Associate Director for Research Programs, Survey Research Laboratory

Christopher Peter Deegan Director, Study Abroad
Yesim Anter Project Coordinator, Physics
Kristine Jennifer Zimmermann Assistant Director, Center for Research on Women and Gender
Stephanie Joyce Whitaker Coordinator of Research Programs, Political Science
Andrea Marie Celerio Assistant Director, Women's Leadership & Resource Center

 

2012

Monica L. Carney Director of Human Resources

Jackie L. Finch Interim Associate Dean for Finance and Administration, Office of the Dean, School of Public Health

Mark R. Martell Assistant Director, Office of Career Services

Sharon Ann Sanders Assistant to the Head, Department of Public Administration

David Taeyaerts Director, Campus Learning Environments

Susan Teggatz Director, Campus Housing

 

2011

Ann Barnes Urban Planning and Policy

Rhea Begeman Center for Global Health

Marilyn Foster Kirk Office of Development

William Susinka Office of the Vice Chancellor for Academic Affairs  

 

2010 
Tom Moss First-Year Writing Program 

Debra Simpson African American Academic Network 
Karen Su Asian American Resource and Cultural Center 
Stacie Williams Honors College

 

2009 
Nora Bonnin Office of International Affairs 

Ivone De Jesus Latino Cultural Center 
James Hammerschmidt Office of International Services 
Chris Mollet Office of Healthcare Management

 

2008 
Kimberly Clark Liberal Arts & Sciences

Erin Emerson Department of Psychiatry
William Rodriguez Office of Dean of Student Affairs
Marilyn Willis Institute for Health Research and Policy

 

2007 
Christina Copeland Child and Family Development Center

Heather Imrie Campus Advocacy Networ
Julie Kong Public Health
Josephine Volpe Office of Special Scholarship Program

 

2006 
Florencio Diaz Mathematics, Statistics and Computer Science

Kevin O’Grady Otolaryngology-Head & Neck Surgery
Beth Powers Honor College
Carolyn Williams Engineering

 

2005 
Kari A. Dueball Mathematics, Statistics and Computer Science

Mary J. Hayden Physics
Vincent A. Paglione Architecture and the Arts
Albert J. Schorsch III College of Urban Planning and Public Affairs 

 

 2004 
James E. Artwohl Biologic Resources Laboratory

Terri G. Kaisling Craniofacial Ambulatory Service
Janet I. Madia Honors College
Jennifer M. Rowan Office of the Vice Chancellor for Health Affairs

 

2003 
William S. Bike College of Dentistry

Gregory S. Pittsley Office of the Vice Chancellor for Health Affairs
Jill A. Tarzian Sorenson Office of Technology Management
James J. Wiet Energy Resources Center 

 

2002 
Barbara A. Schechtman James Addams College of Social Work

Rebecca E. Gordon Office of Women’s Affairs
Michael J. Chimack Energy Resources Center
Byron E. Helms Office of the Vice Chancellor for Research 

 

2001 
Brooke Bergan Publication Services

David L. Gulley Office of Technology Management
Diane Rudall Center for Molecular Biology of Oral Diseases
Luis R. Vargas Office of the Vice Chancellor for Research

 

2000 
Athanasios D. Bournakis Energy Resources Center

Rodrigo Carraminana Latin American Culture Center
Julie E. Kaufman Office of the Vice Chancellor for Research
Dace Kezbers Communication

 

1999 
Caryn A. Bills Office of the Ombudsperson

John R. Cepek Publication Services
Margaret A. Lunde Health Policy Administration
Mark Valentino Dentistry

  

1998 

Thomas E. Glenn Engineering
Rosemary Mango Division of Specialized Care for Children

Anthony J. Parisi College of Medicine, Peoria
June Reich Registration and Records
Celina Sima Education

 

1997 
Judith L. Baxter Math, Statistics and Computer Science

Darlene Duke Crawford Counseling Center
Jeffrey D. Fortman Biological Resources Center
William D. Hane Chemistry
Hilda Lopez Student Affairs and Enrollment Management 

 

1996 
Robert L. Burger
Arlene Norsym Engineering

Karen Quinn Academic Center for Excellence
Barbara Zusman Data Resources and Institutional Analysis

 

1995 
Scott S. Bumgartner Nursing

Patricia A. Conway Office of the Vice Chancellor for Research
Carla Knorowski College of Liberal Arts and Science
John McBride Hospital Pharmacy Services 

 

1994 
Kathleen I. Collins Early Outreach Program

Mary Gatzman Institute for Mathematics and Sciences Education
Amy Levant Graduate College 

 

1993 
Catherine Brod Ophthalmology and Visual Sciences

Ruth Bentley Counseling Center
Jo Campbell Campus Housing

 

1992 
Nancy Butler Business Administration

Jalane Davidso Medicine
John Costa Chemistry
Elizabeth Vandercook External Affairs and Special Programs 

 

1991 
Paul Michaud Chemistry

Jane Whitener Conferences and Institute
Vincent Paglione Architecture and the Arts and Urban Planning  

 

1990 
Maxine Brown Electronic Visualization Lab

Mary K. Dresler Honors College
John C. Russell Pharmacy 

 

1989 
Ethel Caldwell Early Outreach Program

Marilyn J. Carlander Prevention Research Center
Leonard Ramirez Latin American Recruitment and Educational Services